are gold coins considered tangible personal property
[…] Under the appraisal method, an appraiser is hired to determine the true fair market value of a company's assets. Contact Us: 20.2104-1(a)(2)has always included the contents of a safety deposit box. If the company or landlord believes the letter is not applicable, the letter may be returned to the office with another letter explaining why taxes on tangible personal property does not apply to the business. Personal property comes in two forms. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Dennis writes: In PLR 9225036, dealing with a proposed gift of Krugerrand gold coins to a charitable remainder unitrust, the IRS said: However, the IRS apparently was ready to reverse its position in a later PLR that was withdrawn because the taxpayer died.